Hi there - Welcome to my free world

privacy

 

 

PRIVACY POLICY

This policy explains how we treat the Personal Information you have provided us either over the phone or via our website


 

1.        In this policy:

a.        references to “Barablu”, “us” and “we” are to Barablu Limited, a company registered in England and with its registered address, and address for correspondence, at 54 Marsh Wall, London E14 9TP; and

b.        “Personal Information” shall mean the identity, contact, financial or any other details we collect from you either over the phone, via the use of our services, via the use of our website or by any other means.

2.        Barablu is committed to the privacy and security of your Personal Information and to the observance of its obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998, and will only retain your Personal Information for so long as is necessary for its use.

3.        You agree that we may process your personal information.

4.        For our training purposes and to improve our performance we may monitor and/or record any conversations between us and you.

5.        We may use your Personal Information to:

a.        Process your order which may include:

  i.        creating and maintaining records and accounts;

  ii.       calculating and charging for services and/or goods provided to you;

  iii.      to provide customer services facilities to you in respect of any query or complaint you may have;

  iv.      supplying your Personal Information to third parties for the purposes of supplying and/or delivering services and/or goods that you have ordered; and

  v.       supplying your Personal Information to affiliated or associated companies for administration purposes.

b.        Carry out security checks;

c.        Carry out activities necessary to the running of our business; and

d.        Comply with our legal requirements;

6.        Additionally, where you have not indicated any objection, we may:

a.        use your Personal Information for our marketing purposes;

b.        use your Personal Information to notify you about offers which may be done by e-mail, SMS post or online or interactive media.

c.        disclose your Personal Information to affiliated and associated companies who may contact you to provide you with information in respect of services and goods that may be of interest to you;

d.        disclose your Personal Information to third parties who may contact you to provide you with information in respect of services and goods that may be of interest to you; and

e.        rent, exchange or sell your Personal Information to or with third parties.

7.        By entering into this Agreement with us you confirm that you are legally capable of doing so or, if not, you have the consent of your parent/legal guardian for us to send such marketing information to you.

8.        Where we disclose you Personal Information to any other third party, that third party shall be resident in the European Economic Area and accordingly, the processing of your Personal Information will be to the same standard as that required of Barablu.

9.        Please note that where you notify us that you do not wish to receive marketing information, we retain the right to contact you in the manner described for the purposes of account administration.

10.     Your rights:

a.        You have the right to refuse to the use of your Personal Information for of the purposes stated at paragraph 6 above. Where you do refuse to this use of your Personal Information please put your refusal in writing, detailing which aspects of our use you refuse, and send it to “The Legal Department, Barablu Limited, 58 Marsh Wall, London E14 9TP”; and

b.        You have the right to update your Personal Information. Where you want to update your Personal Information you must advise us specifically of what it is that you want us to update and this must be in writing sent to “The Legal Department, Barablu Limited, 58 Marsh Wall, London E14 9TP”. So as to safeguard against fraud we may ask you for confirmation of your identity before acceding to any request to update your Personal Information; and

c.        You have the right to obtain a copy of the Personal Information that we hold on you. If you want a copy of that Personal Information you must make your request in writing to “The Legal Department, Barablu Limited, 58 Marsh Wall, London E14 9TP”. We may charge you a £10.00 administration fee in respect of your request.

11.     Barablu may amend this policy from time to time. Where this policy is amended Barablu will provide you with a copy of the amended policy or will direct you to where you can obtain a copy of the amended policy.